Voyces Incorporated Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the way in which Voyces Incorporated (Voyces) manages personal information.
Voyces is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy is to inform you of your rights in relation to the personal information held by Voyces about you and its use.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:
  • Members, collaborating artists, professional musicians, service providers and contractors;
  • Audience members and subscribers; and
  • Other people who come into contact with Voyces and our members.
In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes names, addresses, dates of birth, sex, occupation, employer, contact details and other information which assist us in our activities. We may also collect ‘sensitive information’, such as health information, particularly regarding our members.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Voyces will only collect personal information if:
  • It is necessary for one or more of our activities;
  • It is collected lawfully and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner;
  • It is collected from the individual to whom the information relates (where personal information is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is made aware).
We will generally collect personal information:
  • From you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • From you indirectly through telephone conversations, emails, the audition process, forms, applications for and participation in our programmes such as Voyces Aspire, attendance at performances, meetings, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of our website, ticket booking websites, blogs and other social media outlets to which you contribute; and
  • From third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, blogs and other social media outlets, which may involve the use of cookies.
We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information and to protect personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, for example by use physical security and restricted access electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect and hold personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To conduct our activities;
  • To market our activities and performances;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To purchase goods or services;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To ensure the safety and wellbeing of our members.
It is also necessary for us to collect and maintain information about health to ensure specific medical and or dietary needs of members are met during our activities, including rehearsals, camps, performances and domestic and international tours.

Contacting Voyces about your personal information

You have the right to access, update or remove your personal information from our database. If you wish to access your personal information, correct or update your personal information, be removed from our database or lodge a complaint, please contact us so the appropriate action can be taken. You can contact us as follows: by post to PO Box 3302, East Perth WA 6892, by calling 0433 257 677 or sending an email to info@voyces.com.au.